MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

Our Pledge 
Green Marketing Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the Edit of Hong Kong.
 
I. Types and Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

The services provided through our Website comprised (i) Member Registration and (ii) Online Shopping (iii) Forum
For the purposes of the provision of Public Services via the said Website, you may be required to provide your personal identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, birthday, identity document number, telephone number, home address, email address, credit card information, etc.
Apart from the temporary storage of information pending the ultimate transfer, we do not keep the information and we will not use the information for any other purposes unless we have otherwise obtained your specific express consent. For information regarding the security of the information during the said temporary storage, please refer to our Security Statement.
 
Direct Marketing
If you have once given us your Personal Data, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to us. You may indicate your preference to us before providing us with your Personal Data.
 
Third Party Merchants
We may have on-line stores, clubs or service providers hosted in our Website which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use, order or receive any services or products from any of them, please note that any Personal Data you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.
 
Retention of the Information
If you are our subscriber or member, your Personal Data which you have given to us via the Internet or otherwise, during the currency of the subscription period or the membership, will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription or membership.
 
Disclosure of Information
Normally, we may share your Personal Data with, or transfer it to Green Marketing Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies. For details, please refer to our Personal Data Collection Statement set out below. If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third parties, please write to us.
 
Access to and Correction of Information
If you want to access and/or correct your Personal Data which you have given us via the Internet or otherwise, you may write to us. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.
 
Security
We use various encryption techniques to transmit via the Internet your Personal Data as well as personally identifiable information provided. Only our authorised personnel may access such Personal Data or information. Given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that the transmission is 100% secure. Please, however, refer to our Security Statement for details on the steps that we have taken to ensure that any Personal Data and the said information collected via our Website is safe and secure from third party interference.
 
Enquiries
Should you have any enquiries concerning this Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact us. The address is as follows:
Green Marketing Limited 
1157 SPACES, 133 Wai Yip Street, 
Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
 

II. Personal Data Collection Statement

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and are as set out in this Statement.
 
You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
provisioning of the Services; 
marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries, in relation to the Services; 
processing of any benefits to you arising out of or in connection with the Services; 
analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services; 
processing of any payment instructions and/or credit facilities requested by you; and 
enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services. 
You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party service provider, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, our professional advisers and any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.
 
In addition, in accordance with your agreement with us, we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to any company within, Green Marketing Limited, any of their subsidiaries and any company in which the same has a direct or indirect interest or with which it is in joint venture or co-operation or their respective successors and to include that Personal Data in one or more databases held by us for the purposes mentioned above, the carrying out of market research, credit assessments, marketing of any goods and/or services by us and for the performance of procedures for comparing Personal Data with other information supplied by you to us for such purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us with respect to any goods and/or services not related to or in connection with the Services, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in this paragraph, please write to us at the address below quoting your name, address and personal identity and other reference number(s).

Under and in accordance with the Ordinance, you have the right to:
 check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
 access your Personal Data held by us;
 require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
 ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of Personal Data held should be in writing and addressed to us. Our contact details are set out above.
Please note that the Statements may be amended from time to time Notices regarding amendments will be posted at our home-page to inform you of the effective dates of the amendments. Amendments will not have retrospective effect.
 
 
III. Security Statement
 
We take security matters very seriously and treat all personal data personally identifiable information obtained from users of our websites confidential. In addition to the firewalls and other sophisticated equipment, we also provide and maintain the following measures to protect our systems, and the information and data contained in them from accidental or malicious disruption or destruction.

* Internal Guidelines on Access to Personal Data Personally Identifiable Information
All of our staff will adhere to our internal Guidelines on Access to Personal Data Personally Identifiable Information drawn up to restrict access to personal data to only the members of staff who have legitimate needs to have such access.
Users are responsible for keeping their login passwords confidential. We encourage users to change passwords periodically. In the case where a user allows an unauthorised individual to gain access to his/her login password, Green Marketing Limited will not be held responsible for any consequences resulting from this action.